Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
RainFurrest 2015
has ended
Create Your Own Event
RainFurrest 2015
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Art
Fursuiting
Gaming
General
Music
Writing
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Thursday
, September 24
Columbia A/B
8:00pm •
Fursuiting on a Budget
9:00pm •
The Art of Rope Bondage
Elliott A
7:00pm •
A History of Furry
8:00pm •
Music 101
9:00pm •
Make Your Voice Do the Impossible
Elliott B
7:00pm •
Who is Mary Sue?
8:00pm •
Writing Competition
9:00pm •
Write Now!
10:00pm •
Ripping the Bodice: Romance and the Genre
11:00pm •
Dogs and Cats Living Together: Writing Erotic Furry Anatomy
Hospitality Suite
9:00pm •
Furry Writers Guild Meet & Greet
10:00pm •
Cóyotl Awards
11:00pm •
Kyell Gold Book Launch
Main Theater
6:00pm •
Opening Ceremonies
9:00pm •
Thursday Dance: TimeSuppression (electro, progressive)
10:00pm •
Thursday Dance: ValleyRux (electro, progressive house)
11:00pm •
Thursday Dance: DJ Spots b2b DJ Stryder “Spots N Knots”
Orcas A/B
2:00pm •
Neverwhen Demonstration
4:00pm •
Privateer Press Demonstrations
Peninsula B
9:00pm •
Art Jam: Sword and Steel
Secondary Theater
8:00pm •
Cubfur Meet and Greet
Friday
, September 25
Cascade Courtyard
3:00pm •
Friendship Is Magic
7:00pm •
Transformation Meditation
Columbia A/B
10:00am •
Fursuit Dance Auction
11:00am •
Fursuit Head Construction
12:00pm •
Fursuiting for Beginners
1:00pm •
Fursuit Care, Repair, and Travel
2:00pm •
What Suits You?
3:00pm •
Boffer Crafting
4:30pm •
Fursuit GoH Meet and Greet
5:30pm •
Tails Building Workshop
8:00pm •
Fursuiter Meet and Greet
Elliott A
11:00am •
Boffing, Boffering, and LARPs
12:30pm •
Ingress Introduction
1:00pm •
Headphone Music
2:00pm •
Sixty-Second Meet and Greet
3:00pm •
Lend Me Your Ears: Open Mic
4:00pm •
Bard to Bard: Tips on Singing
5:00pm •
The Craft of Verse: Writing Lyrics and Poetry
7:00pm •
Hackers, Locks, and Cheese
8:00pm •
Furlandia Staff Meeting
9:00pm •
Crunchy Corp Public Forum: RF Sales Pitch
10:00pm •
Consent and Negotiation
Elliott B
9:00am •
One Destination, Many Paths: Traditional and Self-Publishing
10:00am •
Safety in Numbers: Writing Groups
11:00am •
I Cast Thee Out! Dealing with Rejection and Critique
12:00pm •
Only the Strong Survive: Editing and Revising your Manuscript
1:00pm •
Everyone Needs a Thief and a Cleric: Tropes and Clichés in Fantasy
2:00pm •
Writing Competition
3:00pm •
And So It Came to Pass: History in Furry Fiction
4:00pm •
Writing 101
5:00pm •
Research and Internal Consistency
6:00pm •
Puzzles, Puzzlers, and Puzzling
7:00pm •
The Rise of Rocket Raccoon
8:00pm •
Second Life Meet and Greet
9:00pm •
Wide Open: Erotic Author AMA
10:00pm •
Bad Flash Fiction: After Dark Edition
Hospitality Suite
8:00am •
Kaffeeklatsch
2:00pm •
A Reading with Mary Lowd
4:00pm •
Guest of Honor Reading and Q&A
9:00pm •
Neverwhen Book Launch
Main Theater
12:00am •
Thursday Dance: Kitsune (hard dance)
1:00am •
Thursday Dance: MDKai (drum n’ bass)
12:00pm •
Variety Show Rehearsal
3:00pm •
Fursuit Dance Competition Qualifiers, Day 1
6:00pm •
Guest of Honor Dinner and Concert
9:00pm •
Friday Dance: Ash 9 b2b Takum (trance)
10:00pm •
Friday Dance: Oddy (electro house)
11:00pm •
Friday Dance: Akonite vs EarVelvet “Ham Sandwich” (house, variety)
Orcas A/B
10:00am •
Neverwhen Demonstration
11:00am •
Privateer Press Demonstrations
3:00pm •
Neverwhen Demonstration
Peninsula B
11:00am •
Drawing Backgrounds
12:00pm •
Making Comics for Publication
1:00pm •
The Study of Anatomy
2:00pm •
From Idea to Implementation
5:00pm •
Two Snarky Webcomics Three
8:00pm •
Live Drawing: Male Nude
9:00pm •
Art Jam: Magic and Miracles
Porte-Cochère
12:00pm •
Charity Animal Exhibition
Secondary Theater
10:00am •
Medieval Dance
12:00pm •
Fursuit Charades
3:00pm •
Incredible Inflatables
5:00pm •
Furry Family Feud
8:00pm •
SeaPAH Meet and Greet
10:00pm •
Partner Dancing / Fursuit Auction Dance
Saturday
, September 26
Cascade Courtyard
2:30pm •
Furry HAM Demo
4:30pm •
Elements of Boffing
6:00pm •
Drum Circle
Columbia A/B
10:00am •
Beginner Fursuit Construction
11:00am •
How to Plan for Success
12:00pm •
Fursuit Building as a Business
2:00pm •
Second Skin
4:30pm •
Ears Building Workshop
7:30pm •
Furcadia Meetup
11:00pm •
Sensual Scalies!
Elliott A
12:00am •
The Eye of Argon!
11:00am •
Fandom Beyond Furry
12:00pm •
Gender Identity in the Fandom
1:30pm •
Furry HAM
2:30pm •
Surviving Burning Man
3:30pm •
Music 101
5:00pm •
Set in Stone: Recording Music
6:00pm •
Making Music Mixes
7:00pm •
Lend Me Your Ears: Open Mic
8:00pm •
Ask a Medical Professional
9:00pm •
Cubfur Caretakers
10:00pm •
A Youtubaloo of Ice and Fire
Elliott B
10:00am •
Writing 101 #2
11:00am •
Flash Fiction Competition
2:00pm •
Writing Scripts
3:00pm •
Oh, the Horror! Writing Horror in Furry Fiction
4:00pm •
Questing Across the World: Fantasy Writing Around the World
5:00pm •
Writing Competition
6:00pm •
Five C’s of Writing with Phil Geusz
10:00pm •
Unspeakable Urges: Writing Kinks in Fantasy
11:00pm •
It’s Not Magic: Writing a Believable Sex Scene
Hospitality Suite
8:00am •
Kaffeeklatsch
2:00pm •
FurPlanet and SofaWolf Book Launch
5:00pm •
A Reading with Kyell Gold
8:00pm •
2015 RF Anthologies Book Launch
Main Theater
12:00am •
Friday Dance: TekFox (trap/dubsetp)
1:00am •
Friday Dance: Rotten Robbie (multi-genre)
11:00am •
Fursuit Dance Competition Qualifiers, Day 2
1:00pm •
Fursuit Parade Lineup
1:30pm •
Fursuit Parade
2:00pm •
Variety Show Rehearsal
4:30pm •
Variety Show
7:00pm •
Fursuit Dance Competition
9:00pm •
Saturday Dance: Bucker Fuskyote (house)
10:00pm •
Saturday Dance: AudioDile (house/electro/nu-disco)
11:00pm •
Saturday Dance: Skunkiebutt (hip hop, trap, electro)
Orcas A/B
10:00am •
Neverwhen Demonstration
11:00am •
Privateer Press Demonstrations
3:00pm •
Neverwhen Demonstration
Peninsula B
11:00am •
From Black and White to Full Color
12:00pm •
Art Faster!
1:00pm •
Composition and Visual Balance
4:00pm •
Help, I Can’t Draw!
5:00pm •
Youtubin’
6:00pm •
Badge Art
8:00pm •
Live Drawing: Female Nude
9:00pm •
Art Jam: Dungeons and Denizens
Porte-Cochère
12:00pm •
Charity Animal Exhibition
San Juan
4:00pm •
Laika Doisha Interactive Novel Demo
Secondary Theater
8:00am •
Cartoons and Cereal
11:00am •
Nerf War!
2:00pm •
Whose Lion Is It, Anyway?
3:00pm •
Charity Auction
4:00pm •
Voice Acting with Buck Hopper
6:00pm •
Fangs and Fonts Live
8:00pm •
Unsheathed Live
10:00pm •
Karaoke!
Sunday
, September 27
Cascade Courtyard
12:00pm •
Ingress Competition
Columbia A/B
10:00am •
Advanced Fursuit Construction
11:00am •
Fursuiting Beyond the Con
12:00pm •
Duct Tape Dummies Live!
1:00pm •
The Emotional and Spiritual Side of Fursuiting
2:00pm •
Finding Your Creative Spark
4:00pm •
Fursuits of Tomorrow
Elliott A
10:00am •
Model Trains
11:00am •
SWOC, ConComCon, and You
12:00pm •
SWOC Board Meeting
2:00pm •
The Meaning of Furry
3:00pm •
Scavenger Hunt
Elliott B
10:00am •
En Garde! Thrilling and Believable Action Sequences
11:00am •
Bad Fiction: Flash Fiction Competition
1:00pm •
Voice Acting Workshop – Writer’s Edition
3:00pm •
Introduction to Motion Capture
4:00pm •
The Beastiarium: Writing Fantastical Creature Anatomy
Emerald B/C
8:00pm •
Deaddog Dance: YNA (trance)
9:00pm •
Deaddog Dance: GeDM (multi-genre)
10:00pm •
Deaddog Dance:
11:00pm •
Deaddog Dance: P-Dawg (trap)
Hospitality Suite
8:00am •
Kaffeeklatsch
Main Theater
12:00am •
Saturday Dance: Ko‑Duh! b2b Recca (electro house)
1:00am •
Saturday Dance: Bloodwiser b2b Tigon (electro, dub, trap, hard dance, drum n’ bass)
2:00am •
Saturday Dance: DJ Nemo (hardstyle)
2:00pm •
Fursuit Games
5:30pm •
Closing Ceremonies
Orcas A/B
10:00am •
Neverwhen Demonstration
11:00am •
Privateer Press Demonstrations
Peninsula B
11:00am •
Cubfur Scribbles
12:00pm •
Keeping Your Creative Spark Alive!
1:00pm •
Art Jam: Towers and Treasures
Secondary Theater
11:00am •
Art Auction
1:30pm •
Ice Cream Social
4:00pm •
Scritch and Hiss
Timezone
RainFurrest 2015
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
RainFurrest 2015
Sep 24
-
27, 2015
Thursday
, September 24
Friday
, September 25
Saturday
, September 26
Sunday
, September 27
Filter By Venue
Hilton Seattle Airport & Conference Center
Sort schedule by Venue
Cascade Courtyard
Columbia A/B
Elliott A
Elliott B
Emerald B/C
Hospitality Suite
Main Theater
Orcas A/B
Peninsula B
Porte-Cochère
San Juan
Secondary Theater
Filter By Type
Art
Fursuiting
Gaming
General
Music
Writing
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Kyureki
mwalimu
Jan
Kijani
StellaLuna
Zlatohrbitek
Royce
Sodalite
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, September 24
Friday
, September 25
Saturday
, September 26
Sunday
, September 27
Venue
Cascade Courtyard
Columbia A/B
Elliott A
Elliott B
Emerald B/C
Hospitality Suite
Main Theater
Orcas A/B
Peninsula B
Porte-Cochère
San Juan
Secondary Theater
Session Type
Art
Fursuiting
Gaming
General
Music
Writing
Other Filters
Popular